Privacy Policy

RACHAEL GRAD FINE ART PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

The following is the privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) of Rachael Grad Fine Art and its affiliates (“Rachael Grad Fine Art”, “we” or “us”). Rachael Grad Fine Art recognizes the importance of your right to privacy and we are committed to safeguarding your personal information. “Personal Information” means any information about an identifiable individual, other than certain business contact information. This includes information such as your name, address, telephone number, birth date, payment card numbers, language preference, purchase information and e-mail address.

Identifying Purposes for Collection of Personal Information

Rachael Grad Fine Art collects, uses and discloses personal information in order to provide you with goods and services and/or information on products and services in which you might be interested. We also collect, use and disclose your personal information to comply with legal and regulatory requirements and as otherwise may be permitted or required by applicable laws. Rachael Grad Fine Art collects Personal Information for the following purposes:

To identify, contact and ship products purchased by you.

To establish and maintain commercial relations with you.

To provide you with ongoing service and product offers.

To respond to your inquiries.

To provide you with information about our products.

To support our core business functions such as internal business processes, marketing and advertising.

To meet legal and regulatory requirements.

Rachael Grad Fine Art’s Privacy Policy will apply to all Personal Information collected, used or disclosed by us when an individual:

Makes an inquiry by telephone, by email or through our website.

Registers or provides information by email or through the internet.

Makes a purchase from our Online Store.

Completes a customer profile on the Online Store.

Issues a complaint regarding a Rachael Grad Fine Art product or service.

Requests information or assistance from Rachael Grad Fine Art.

Participates or responds to consumer survey or requests for opinions, concerns, and preferences regarding our products and services.

Participating in contests, sweepstakes and other promotions.

Using other features of the Rachael Grad Fine Art Web Site that may be offered from time to time.

 

Limiting Collection of Personal Information

Rachael Grad Fine Art limits the collection of Personal Information to that which is necessary for the identified purposes in this Privacy Policy and will collect, use and disclose this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Use and Disclosure

Personal Information will not be used without your consent for purposes other than those for which it was collected or in accordance with applicable laws. From time to time, we may wish to use your Personal Information for new or additional purposes. We will obtain your consent to use your Personal Information for such new or additional purposes before doing so. We may also use and disclose your Personal Information to other third parties under the following limited circumstances:

with service providers or suppliers that help with our business operations, our Web Site or Online Store;

with your consent;

when necessary to protect the safety, property, or other rights of Rachael Grad Fine Art, our customers or employees, to detect and prevent fraud; or

when otherwise required or permitted by law.

From time to time, we may decide to sell or transfer all or part of our business to a related company or to a third party or to merge with another entity. In addition, the manner in which products, services, programs, contests, promotions and events are provided to you, and the organization providing those products, services, programs, contests, promotions or events, may also change. Where your Personal Information is required in connection with any such transactions, we may use and disclose such Personal Information and will require that the parties involved, including affiliates, advisors or other service providers, agree to protect your Personal Information with policies meeting standards equivalent to those set out in the Privacy Policy both during and after completion of the transaction.

Exceptions

This Privacy Policy does not impose any limits on the collection, use or disclosure of the following information by Rachael Grad Fine Art:

with information that is publicly available, such as a customer’s name, address and telephone number when listed in a directory or made available through directory assistance;

name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization;

non-personal information, which is information that does not identify you; or

other information about a customer or an employee that is publicly available and is set out in Regulations made pursuant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

Placing an Order on the Rachael Grad Fine Art Online Store

If you place an order for a product with our Online Store, we request the information reasonably needed by us to complete the processing of your orders and billing. We also share our users’ personal information with outside shipping companies and credit card processing companies in order to bill and ship your order, but we do not provide any more information than reasonably necessary for these purposes. We may also use the information to contact you regarding your order and to provide you with ongoing services and offers that may be of interest to you.

Security

We strive to maintain appropriate technological and administrative security safeguards to protect your Personal Information against loss, theft, and unauthorized access. Any Personal Information you provide to us is exchanged on a secure server.

Accessing and accuracy of your personal information

You may request access to your Personal Information, which we may hold and we will respond within the time periods provided for under applicable laws. We will need to verify your identity before providing you with the Personal Information we hold about you. There is no cost for such access request unless you require copies of records. We may not be able to provide you with access to your Personal Information if the information cannot be separated from the Personal Information of others, cannot be disclosed for reasons of security or commercial confidentiality, or is protected by legal privilege. If we cannot provide you with access to your Personal Information, we will advise you of the reasons access is being denied, unless we are prohibited by law from doing so. We shall endeavor to correct or complete any Personal Information which you advise us is inaccurate or incomplete.

Consent

By submitting Personal Information to Rachael Grad Fine Art or its service providers and agents, you agree that Rachael Grad Fine Art may collect your Personal Information and you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by applicable law. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain of the purposes identified herein at any time by contacting Rachael Grad Fine Art at info @ Rachael Grad.com . If you refuse or withdraw your consent, you acknowledge that we may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with certain services or information which may be of value to you. Rachael Grad Fine Art reserves the right, in its discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time, without prior notice to you. However, we will treat your continued use of our Rachael Grad Fine Art Web Site following such revision as your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

To request a correction or to review your personal information, withdraw your consent to the use of your Personal Information or to ask questions about privacy at Rachael Grad Fine Art, contact us at: info @ Rachael Grad.com

Privacy Policy Terms and Conditions